|
U16 Fever Player Riley Bubb selected to Super Y league National A Team which played the U17 US National team

 SYL ODP Boys Select Teams Named
National camp concluded on Sunday at IMG Soccer Academy


USL News Release
Tuesday, February 28, 2012
TAMPA, Fla. – The USL Super Y-League announced on Tuesday its 2012 Boys Olympic Development Camp Select Teams, honoring the players in the 95/96 and 97/98 age groups that had standout performances at the annual SYL ODP National Camp that was held this past weekend at IMG Academies in Bradenton, Fla.
The players were selected from a pool of more than 200 total players in attendance by the coaches who led the players for the four-day camp under the supervision of USL National Technical Director, Peter Mellor.
“I was delighted with the quality we saw this weekend from our Super Y-League players,” Mellor said. “We hope that all the players that spent the four days with us at the IMG Soccer Academy will return to their clubs having learnt a lot about the game, and continue their development throughout the new league season this summer.”
Players from north of the border featured prominently on the 95/96 Select A team, with a pair of players from the Ottawa Fury, Mountain FC and the Abbotsford Mariners all making the cut. James Stephens and Gurmaan Jhaj were selected from Abbotsford, with Christopher Zepedeo and Race Williams from Mountain and Justin Dragan and Jacob Schroeder from Ottawa also being selected.
In the 97/98 Select A team, four members of the Brandon Flames were selected, with Phillip Stone, Jacob Van Der Luit, Julian Hall and Andrew Samuels all being named. They were joined by a pair of players from the MPS Crusaders, Emmet O’Callaghan and Benjamin Waithe.
“I would like to congratulate all of the players who joined us in this past week,” Mellor said. “Having the opportunity to coach and observe the top Super Y-League players in the United States and Canada at the outstanding facilities at IMG Academies was a greatly enjoyable one, and I hope to see them succeeding in the Super Y-League and beyond in upcoming years.”
 
95/96 Boys SYL ODP Select A Team

Name
Club
Position
Christopher Zepedeo
Mountain FC
Goalkeeper
Samuel Choi
Alpharetta Ambush
Midfielder
Zebulun Cross
Super Nova FC
Midfielder
Riley Bubb
Fort Wayne Fever
Defender
Justin Dragan
Ottawa Fury
Defender
Carey Menifee
FC United of Florida
Forward
Gurmaan Jhaj
Abbotsford Mariners
Midfielder
Christian Oliveira
TSF Academy
Midfielder
Jae-Chiang Wong
Parsippany SC
Midfielder
Donald Benamna
Real Maryland F.C.
Forward
Andrew Stevenson
Thompson-Okanagan FC
Forward
Brett Conrads
NJ Rangers FC
Defender
James Stephens
Abbotsford Mariners
Midfielder
Jacob Schroeter
Ottawa Fury
Forward
Race Williams
Mountain FC
Forward
Etan Mabourakh
Weston FC Development
Goalkeeper

95/96 Boys SYL ODP Select B Team

Name
Club
Position
Hyunjun Lee
Mountain FC
Goalkeeper
Mark Hamalian
MPS Crusaders
Defender
Jacob Warech
Central Jersey Spartans
Defender
David Arensdorf
Triangle FC
Defender
Gavin Coutts
Princeton Soccer Association
Midfielder
John Marcheto
West Pines United
Midfielder
Jorge Zavala
Brandon FC - Flames
Defender
Brennan Bauschka
Atlanta Fire United
Midfielder
Peter Melo
MPS Knights/Lady Knights
Midfielder
Connor Rosenthal
Alpharetta Ambush
Midfielder
Brett Giuliana
TSF Academy
Midfielder
Dakota Trauco
Triangle FC
Forward
Dylan Santos
Ironbound SC
Forward
Nicholas Cestaro
Brooklyn Knights
Forward
Michael Hall
TSF Academy
Forward
Kyle Taalman
Alliance Academy
Goalkeeper

 97/98 Boys SYL ODP Select A Team

Name
Club
Position
Eduardo Hernandez
Northern Virginia Royals
Defender
Tyler Treat
Indiana Invaders
Defender
John Lowe
Parsippany SC
Defender
Emmet O’Callaghan
MPS Crusaders/Lady Crusaders
Forward
Andy Alvarez
Kendall SC
Midfielder
Arturo Ydrach
Florida Soccer Alliance
Forward
Dylan McCrindle
CMFSC
Midfielder
Cristian Sanchez
Chicago Fire
Defender
Jacob van der Luit
Brandon FC - Flames
Midfielder
Andrew Samuels
Brandon FC - Flames
Midfielder
Julian Hall
Brandon FC - Flames
Midfielder
Uyiosa Omorogbe
Black Watch SC
Forward
Benjamin Waithe
MPS Crusaders/Lady Crusaders
Defender
Jerren Nixon
Cobb FC
Forward
Phillip Stone
Brandon FC - Flames
Goalkeeper
Wyatt Durbin
Kings Soccer Academy
Goalkeeper

 97/98 Boys SYL ODP Select B Team

Name
Club
Position
Jeffrey Kujawa
Tampa Bay United
Midfielder
Gabriel Bitar
Ottawa Fury
Forward
Kevin O’Toole
NJ Rangers FC
Midfielder
Alberto Reyes
Atlanta Fire United
Forward
Liam Duffy
TSF Academy
Defender
John Wilkins
MPS Bulldogs/Renegades
Midfielder
James Brady
Long Island Rough Riders
Midfielder
Delano Capobianco
Kalamazoo Kingdom
Forward
Jeovanny Trejo
Cobb FC
Forward
Dishawn Cullen
Cobb FC
Forward
Brandon Axford
Coastal FC
Defender
Ernando Manrique
Atlanta Fire United
Defender
Adam Kinsel
Atlanta Fire United
Midfielder
Isaac Pimenta
Alpharetta Ambush
Forward
Alec Lam
TSF Academy
Goalkeeper
Andres Medina
Central Jersey Spartans
Goalkeeper

 

 


  © Copyright 2012 Fort Wayne Fever. All rights reserved.
  © Copyright 2012 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.